About

AboutBanner

Senator for the ACT

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives).

Parliamentary appointments

  • Parliamentary Representative on the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 12.3.08.

Ministerial appointments

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.9.10 to 5.3.12.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship from 14.9.10 to 21.2.11.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 21.2.11 to 5.3.12.
  • Minister for Sport from 5.3.12 to 1.7.13.
  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 5.3.12 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister Assisting for Industry and Innovation from 5.3.12 to 1.7.13.
  • Minister Assisting for Innovation and Industry from 1.7.13 to 18.9.13.
  • Minister Assisting for the Digital Economy from 1.7.13 to 18.9.13.

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Library from 2.5.96 to 4.9.97; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.2.08 to 13.3.12; Privileges from 15.9.08 to 12.12.08; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.11.13.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 2.5.96 to 4.12.96, from 4.9.97 to 3.3.98 and from 12.11.13 and References Committee from 2.5.96 to 18.6.01, from 23.8.01 to 1.7.02 and from 12.11.13; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 11.9.96, from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98 and from 14.5.09 to 27.9.10 and References Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References Committee from 24.11.98 to 15.11.04 and from 29.11.04 to 11.9.06 and Legislation Committee from 13.2.02 to 15.11.04 and from 29.11.04 to 11.9.06; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.06 to 11.2.08; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.08 to 14.5.09; Economics: References Committee from 18.11.04 to 11.9.06; Economics from 11.9.06 to 28.2.07; Community Affairs from 12.2.08 to 28.8.08.
  • Senate Select: Information Technologies from 30.9.97 to 27.1.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00; Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.08 to 16.6.08; National Broadband Network from 1.7.08 to 17.6.10 and from 14.11.13; Men’s Health from 27.11.08 to 15.6.10; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.10 to 27.9.10; Abbott Government’s Commission of Audit from 12.12.13.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 19.11.02 to 1.4.04, from 14.2.08 to 19.7.10 and from 12.11.13; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.04 to 1.7.05; Human Rights from 12.11.13.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.96 to 2.12.04, from 10.8.05 to 8.12.05, from 12.3.06 (Chair from 13.2.08) to 19.7.10 and from 4.12.13; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.04 to 1.7.05.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 16.3.10 to 19.7.10.

Conferences, delegations and visits

  • Leader, APEC Delegation, Japan, October 1997.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, January 2000.
  • Information Technology Trade Mission and study tour, Israel, USA and Canada, March-April 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 2011; Thailand, March-April 2011; India, April-May 2012.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism and Assistant to the Shadow Ministers for Science and Information Technology, Youth Affairs and the Arts from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.98 to 3.12.07. Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs and Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Information Technology and Sport from 25.11.01 to 26.10.04; and the Arts from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04; and Recreation from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Consumer Affairs from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 24.6.05 to 10.12.06; Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Health Promotion from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07; Shadow Minister for Local Government from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07.

Party positions

  • Member, ALP from 1987.
  • Delegate, ALP Branch Council and Branch Conference (ACT) from 1988.
  • President, ALP ACT Branch 2013 – 2014

Personal

Kate’s family moved to Canberra when she was 7 and she has been a proud Canberra resident ever since.

  • Born 15.12.1967, Sydney, NSW.

IT achievements

Kate was elected to represent the ACT in the Senate in 1996, and her passion for technology saw her become the first Australian politician to establish a website. She believes that technology has immense potential to empower people and Kate was named as one of 25 global leaders in government online innovation by the International Centre for E-Democracy and Politics Online.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

When Kate was 16 she left school to become a builder’s labourer. Her job was removing asbestos from buildings, which led Kate to develop an ongoing concern for workplace health and safety. This ultimately saw her become active in advocating for workers’ rights as an organiser and official in the Building Workers Industrial Union.

A very active sportswoman, Kate plays hockey, soccer and rows as often as she can. Kate also enjoys gardening, painting and spending time with her family.

  • Builder’s labourer 1984-86.
  • Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building Workers’ Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1986-96; Vice-President 1987-96.
  • Member, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive from 1988; President 1993-96.

Patronage

Senator Lundy is proudly involved as the patron of the following organisations:

  • Computing Assistance Support & Education Inc
  • The Pearcy Foundation Inc
  • Dragons Abreast (ACT)
  • Rainbow Labor ACT
  • Artists’ Society of Canberra
  • Canberra United Football Club
  • The National Association of Women in Construction
  • Summer Festival of Bridge (Australian Bridge Federation Incorporated)

 

Share this page